Producer/Writer-Yelyna De Leon

          "Murder in the Woods"

Macabre Faire Film Festival

SHORTS Nominees 2018


Best Short
Creatures of Whitechapel
16 MINS
Walk With The Devil
The Ningyo
Born Of Sin
Vexed

Best Student Short
Lunch Time
Nothing Like The Sun
Synchronous
Up And Arise
Simon Says
In The Desert Of Panacea

Best Super Short
The Candle
Beneath
Bestia
Slapface
A Room In Cairo
Earworm
Your Date Is Here

Best Foreign Short
Stained
Osteopathy
Of Men And Mice
Lunch Time
Sol
Alfred J Hemlock
Crave

Best Director
Stephane Verzi – 16 MINS
Alison C. Hall – Walk With The Devil
Jonathan Martin – Creatures Of Whitechapel
John Danvoye – Repossessed
Carl Shanahan – Crave
Edward Lyons – Alfred J Hemlock
Miguel Ortega – The Ningyo

Best Screenplay
Coming Home – Shiva Rodriguez
Sparkleville – Fritz Robinson
Jamal Hodge – Knock Out Game
Raanan Berger – Up And Arise
Unto Death – Jamie Hooper
Of Men And Mice - Gonzague Legout
Born Of Sin – William Boodell

Best Editing
Bestia
The Candle
Santapocalypse
A Peculiar Thud
Earworm
Hada
Stained

Best Cinematography
16 MINS
Bestia
Walk With The Devil
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Dead City
The Ningyo
Alfred J Hemlock

Best Sound
Hell Of A New Year
Bestia
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Earworm
The Ningyo
Nothing Like The Sun

Best Soundtrack
16 MINS
The Candle
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Dead City
The Ningyo
Blackout

Best SPFX
16 MINS
Sparkleville
Let’s Play Dead Girl
An Ambitious Man
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Stained
The Ningyo

Best VFX
16 MINS
Of Men And Mice
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Stained
Let’s Play Dead Girl
Repossessed
The Ningyo

Best Comedy
Repossessed
Curse Of The Fur Beast
Osteopathy
Stained

Best Costumes
Creatures Of Whitechapel
The Ningyo
Dead City
Alfred J Hemlock
Sparkleville

Best Dark Drama
Red Sweat
Unto Death
Knock Out Game
It Happened Again Last Night
Photokill
Bullified
Coming Home

Best Fantasy
Sparkleville
Creatures Of Whitechapel
Alfred J Hemlock
Repossessed
The Ningyo

Best Actor
Yassine Leon – Red Sweat
David Atrackchi – Of Men And Mice
Eric Lockley – Knock Out Game
Barrett Odgen – Creatures Of Whitechapel
Matthew Brenher – Nothing Like The Sun
Jim Thalman – 16 MINS
Marcel Simoneau – Lurker

Best Supporting Actor
Nicky Naude – Of Men And Mice
JoJo Mills Robinson – Knock Out Game
Drew Maniscalco – PhotoKill
Rick Macy – Creatures Of Whitechapel
Chris Spyrides – Stained
Aleks Aouad – Nothing Like The Sun

Best Actress
Sarah Pribis – Hell Of A New Year
Abbie Cobb – The Candle
Alice Canzonieri – Walk With The Devil
Lauren A. Kennedy – PhotoKill
Abigail Foster – An Ambitious Man
Carlee Baker – Creatures Of Whitechapel

Best Supporting Actress
Elaine Hendrix – The Candle
Laura Guzman – Let’s Play Dead Girl
Crystal Udy – Creatures Of Whitechapel
Fiz Marcus – Stained
Marta Limoli – Walk With The Devil
Gilly Daniels – Repossessed

Best Ensemble Cast
Nothing Like The Sun
Walk With The Devil
Red Sweat
The Ningyo


Honorable Mention

Red Sweat - Andrew Merto

Director-Lindsay Serrano

                 "Beneath"

Director/Producer-Luis Iga

   "Murder-in-the-Woods"

​​Macabre Faire Film Festival        FEATURES Nominees 2018

Best Feature
The Moose Head Over The Mantel
The Follower
Murder In The Woods
Gnaw
Hell Of A Night

Best Director
The Follower – Kevin Mendiboure
Gnaw – Haylar Garcia
Murder In The Woods – Luis Iga Garza
Hell Of A Night – Brian Childs

Best Editing
The Follower
The Claire Wizard Thesis
Deviant Behavior
Hell Of A Night

Best Screenplay
The Lurking Man
The Moose Head Over The Mantel
The Follower

Gnaw
The Claire Wizard Thesis

Best Sound
Murder In The Woods
Chad’s Dental Nightmare
The Follower
Gnaw
The Lurking Man
Hell Of A Night

Best Soundtrack
Gnaw
Murder In The Woods
Deviant Behavior

Best SPFX
Murder In The Woods
Gnaw
Deviant Behavior
Hell Of A Night
The Lurking Man

Best Cinematography
The Follower
The Moose Head Over The Mantel
Gnaw
Murder In The Woods
Hell Of A Night 

Best Actor
The Follower – Nicolas Shake
Murder In The Woods – Jose Julian
Chad’s Dental Nightmare – Chase Bolnick 
Hablar Con Los Muertos – Mike Aquilino
The Claire Wizard Thesis – Alex Dona

Best Supporting Actor
Murder In The Woods – Kade Wise
Gnaw – Kyle Gass
Chad’s Dental Nightmare – Edward X. Young
Deviant Behavior – John Dugan
The Lurking Man – Dorian Gregory

Best Actress
The Follower – Chloe Dumas
Murder In The Woods – Jeanette Samano
Gnaw – Penelope Mitchell
The Lurking Man – Maritza Brikisak
Hell Of A Night – Rachael Hevrin


Best Foreign Feature

The Claire Wizard Thesis


Best Feature Ensemble Cast

The Moose Head Over The Mantel


Best Feature Ensemble of Directors

The Moose Head Over The Mantel

     Director-Pete Jacelone 

"Chad's Dental Nightmare"

Producer/Editor/Actor  Sean McKnight-Editor

  "An Ambitious Man"

Director-Shiva Rodriguez

         "Coming Home"

          Brian Hession  

 "Carmen's Hamburgers"

     Director-Jonathan Martin

    "Creatures of Whitechapel"

     Panelist-Edwin Pagan

       "LatinHorror.com"

Director-Judith Beauvallet 

       "Beautiful Injuries"

Director-Christian A. Moran         "Lets Play Dead Girl"

 Writer-Lee Kolinsky

            "Bullified"

Actor-Brian Quintero 

                "Worms"

Director-Katherin Hussein

            "Simon Says"

     Director-Thomas Ryan  

                   "The Gift"

     Writer/Producer-Tom Bragg

                         "Photokill"

Director-Andrew Merto

           "Red Sweat"

Producer/Actor-Lowrie Fawley                  "Coming Home"

  Director/Producer-Bryan Enk  "The Moose Head Over The Mantel"

      Director-Jerry Landi 

"Hablar Con Los Muertos"

     LIIFE Director-Debra Markowitz

                        

        Director-Jill Poisson  

          "A Room in Cairo"

Writer/Actor-Duckie Rodriguez 

               "Coming Home"

Director/Writer-Frank Juchniewicz

               "An Ambitious Man"

    Producer-Tony DeBenedetto

 "It Happened Again Last Night"

​                 "Hell of a Night"

            Director-Philip Kral  

                "The Devil's Cut"

     Writer/Radio Show Host-Joseph B Mauceri

                                 "FearsMag.com"

Co-Writer-Keith Rommel

                "Lurking Man"

Director-Alastair Train

          "Osteopathy"

Festival Manager-Angie Hansen

Actress "Sin Reapers-Halloween"

WINNERS FOR 2018 HIGHLIGHTED IN RED CONGRATULATIONS!

            Director-Edgardo Jimenez  

                   "Hell of a New Year"