Official Nominees & Winners

*Winners are highlighted in RED*  Congratulations Winners of 2017!


FEATURES


Best Cinematography in a Feature
A Wheel Out of Kilter – Cinematographers: Ross Morin & Matthew Herbertz
Bear With Us – Cinematographer: Alex Gallitano
My Little Sister – Director: Maurizio Del Piccolo & Roberto Del Piccolo
She Rises – Cinematographer: Steve Romano
The Dark Tapes – Director: Michael McQuown
Virtual Revolution – Cinematographer:  Cyril Bron

Best Costumes in a Feature
EKAJ – Director: Cati Gonzalez
KILD TV – Director: William Collins
Peelers – Director: Seve Schelenz
Virtual Revolution – Costumer:  Mathilda Fontaine
Wild Men – Director: Bobby Sansivero

Best SPFX in a Feature
My Little Sister - Directors: Maurizio Del Piccolo & Roberto Del Piccolo
Peelers – Director: Seve Schelenz
The Dark Tapes – Director: Michael McQuown
Virtual Revolution – VFX: Matt Hoffman
Wild Men – Director: Bobby Sansivero

Best Soundtrack in a Feature
EKAJ– Director: Cati Gonzalez
KILD TV – Director: William Collins
Patient 62 – Director: Bryce Schlamp and Rick Anthony
Peelers – Director: Seve Schelenz
Theta-States – Ramon Inoa and David Catalano
Virtual Revolution – Director: Guy-Roger Duvert

Best Editing in a Feature
A Wheel Out of Kilter – Director: Ross Morin
Bear With Us – Editor: Raymond Fraser
KILD TV – Director: William Collins
The Dark Tapes – Director: Michael McQuown
Theta-States – Director: Manny Serrano
Wild Men – Director: Bobby Sansivero

Best Sound in a Feature
A Wheel Out of Kilter – Director: Ross Morin
KILD TV – Director: William Collins
Peelers – Director: Seve Schelenz
The Dark Tapes – Director: Michael McQuown
Theta-States – Christian Jude Grillo and Manny Serrano
Wild Men – Director: Bobby Sansivero

Best Screenplay in a Feature
A Wheel Out of Kilter – Director: Ross Morin
Bear With Us – Writers: Russ Nickel & William J. Stribling
Romeo’s Distress – Director: Jeff Frumess
She Rises – Writer: Angus Macfadyen
Theta-States – Director: Manny Serrano
Virtual Revolution – Director: Guy-Roger Duvert

Best Actor in a Feature
Angus Macfadyen – “She Rises”
D.C. Douglas – “KILD TV”
Jake Mestre – “EKAJ”
Jeffrey Alan Solomon – “Romeo’s Distress”
Justin Marshall Elias – “Danger, Dames, & Dangerous Games”
Ross Morin – “A Wheel Out of Kilter”
Thomas Ryan – “Theta-States”
Zack Abramowitz – “Wild Men”

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature
Alexander Stine – “Wild Men”
Andrew Valdez – “Patient 62”
Badd Idea – “EKAJ”
Collin Smith – “Bear With Us”
David Banks – “The Dark Tapes”

Best Actress in a Feature
Christy Carlson Romano – “Bear With Us”
Daisy McCrackin – “She Rises”
Grace Johnston – “KILD TV”
Jamy Gillespie – “Rorschach”
Paula Figueroa – “Wekufe: Origin of Evil”
Wren Walker – “Peelers”

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature
Alex McKenna – “Bear With Us”
Cortney Palm – “The Dark Tapes – To Catch A Demon”
Erin Anne MacDonald – “Wild Men”
Heather Drew – “Lunatic’ler
Jennifer Blanc-Biehn – “She Rises”
Robin Lee Canode – “Danger, Dames, & Dangerous Games”

Best Foreign Feature
My Little Sister – Director: Maurizio Del Piccolo & Roberto Del Piccolo
Patient 62 – Director: Bryce Schlamp and Rick Anthony
Peelers – Director: Seve Schelenz
Wekufe: Origin of Evil – Director: Javier Attridge

Best Director in a Feature
Alex Salazar – “Danger, Dames, & Dangerous Games”
Bobby Sansivero – “Wild Men”
Cati Gonzalez – “EKAJ”
Guy-Roger Duvert – “Virtual Revolution”
Jeffrey Frumess – “Romeo’s Distress”
Ross Morin – “A Wheel Out of Kilter”
William Collins – “KILD TV”

Best Feature
A Wheel Out of Kilter – Director: Ross Morin
Danger, Dames, & Dangerous Games – Director: Alex Salazar
KILD TV – Director: William Collins
Romeo’s Distress – Director: Jeff Frumess
Touch Gloves - Director: Felipe Jorge (Documentary)

Virtual Revolution – Director: Guy-Roger Duvert
Wild Men – Director: Bobby Sansivero


Screenplays

Appetence - Short Written by: Paul Cenzoprano


Escape - Feature Written by: Gabriel DeCoute 

(Honorable Mention)


Walter's Days - Short Written by: Nathan Ludwig & Charles Devin Hill



*Submission Window for Macabre Faire Film Festival 2018 opens Jan. 20, 2017 through Film Freeway*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



​​​​SHORTS


Best Animation Short
A Snot Adventure – Director: Ning Cheng
Night Shadows – Director:  Ivan Viaranchyk and Bat-Ami Rivlin
Out of the Darkness – Director: Noella Borie

Best Student Film Short
3:14 – Director: Patricio Marin Avelar
A Gift – Director: Yiqiong Li
A Snot Adventure – Director: Ning Cheng
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir – Director: David E. Munz-Maire
Mother – Director: Kevin McGuiness
Reveler – Director: Mariano Falabretti

Best Foreign Short
3:14 – Director: Patricio Marin Avelar
Astrid – Director: Luigi Abanto Varese
Fils – Director: Cyrus Neshvad
Kitchen – Director: Steve Duchesne
Madre de Dios (Mother of God) – Director: Gigi Saul Guerrero
Vardoger – Director: Ludovic De Gaillande

Best Comedy Horror Short
Ay Que Susto (What a Fright!) – Director: Mauricio Zapata
The Last Taxi Driver – Director: Debra Markowitz
The Werewolf’s Greatest Hits – Director: Jim Zounis

Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy Short
A Monster Called Charles – Director: Richard Paris Wilson
Anadir Contacto – Director: David Oeo
Impervia – Director: Patrick Devaney
Portal to Hell – Director: Vivieno Caldinelli
Red Snare – Director: Jordan Barnes-Crouse

Best Thriller Short
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir – Director: David E. Munz-Maire
Jet Set L.A. – Director: Colin Lawrence
Mayday – Director: Sebastien Vanicek

The Call of Charlie - Director: Nick Spooner 
The Outage – Director: Tom Gliserman

Best Music Video
Mexican Flamenco – Director: Nur Rubio
River – Director: Caleb Allen
The Ripper – Director: Daniel Hackmair
We Are Not Ourselves – Director: Dominic Mercurio

Best Super Short
Deadfall – Director: Louise MacKintosh
Mother – Director: Kevin McGuiness
Quiet Man – Director: Hamilton Young Ward
Time to Eat – Director: Luke Asa Guidici
Slingspeare – Director: Patrick Devaney

Best Costumes in a Short
Impervia – Gail Wisun-Gooch
Kitchen – Director: Steve Duchesne
Madre de Dios (Mother of God) – Director: Gigi Saul Guerrero
Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) – Director: Rebekah Fieschi
Midnight Walk – Director: Mathilde Nocquet

Best SPFX in a Short
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir – Director: David E. Munz-Maire
In This Economy – Director: Ty Huffer
Madre de Dios (Mother of God) – Director: Gigi Saul Guerrero

Red Snare – Director: Jordan Barnes-Crouse
The Call of Charlie – Director: Nick Spooner

Best Editing in a Short
Awakening – Director: Rolf Lindbolm
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir – Director: David E. Munz-Maire
Ideal – Director: Kevan Tucker
Kitchen – Director: Steve Duchesne
Mayday – Director: Sebastien Vanicek

Best Soundtrack in a Short
"Impervia" – Bernadette McCallion
"In This Economy" – Director: Ty Huffer
"Kitchen" – Director: Steve Duchesne
"Midnight Walk" – Director: Mathilde Nocquet
"Night Shadows" – Michael Markowski
"The Call of Charlie" – Director: Nick Spooner

Best Cinematography in a Short
Awakening – Director: Rolf Lindbolm
Fils (Son)– Director: Cyrus Neshvad
Impervia – Mark Boutros
Laid to Rest – Shawn Anthony
Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) – Director: Rebekah Fieschi
The Outage – Director: Tom Gliserman

Best Sound in a Short
Awakening – Director: Rolf Lindbolm
Devil’s Work – Engineer: Sean Carmichael
Impervia – Director: Patrick Devaney
Kitchen – Director: Steve Duchesne
Midnight Walk – Director: Mathilde Nocquet

Best Screenplay in a Short
3:14 – Director: Patricio Marin Avelar
Impervia – Director: Patrick Devaney
Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) – Director: Rebekah Fieschi
Penitence – Director: Carol Conley
Suicide Hotline – Director: Philip Clyde-Smith
Vardoger – Director: Ludovic De Gaillande

Best Actor in a Short
Andres Chulisi Rodriguez – “Ay Que Susto” (What a Fright!)
Drew Maniscalco - Addicted
Matthan Harris – “Sudden Reality”
Marc Abbott – “Impervia”
Randy Harrison – “Photo-Op”
Robert Clohessy – “The Last Taxi Driver”
Xavi Siles – “Astrid”

Best Supporting Actor in a Short
Diako Diakoff – “Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads)”
Jacob McGregor – “Sudden Reality”
Kevin Reich – “Jet Set L.A.”
Robin Dunne – “Deadfall”

Best Actress in a Short
Alice Dessuant – “Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads)”
Kate Hewlett – “Deadfall”
Katheryne Penny – “Hatten Bit (Dodal)”
Lauren A. Kennedy – “Hello”
Mary Jane Hansen – “The Outage”
Nicole Fox – “Ideal”
Sally Hogarty – “A Gift”

Best Supporting Actress in a Short
Cat Lacohie – “Devil’s Work”
Kelly Rae LeGault – “Impervia”
Marlyn Mason – “Penitence”
Vanessa Romanelli – “2 Guys 1 Box”
Yecenia Jessie Cotto – “Ay Que Susto (What a Fright!)”

Best Director in a Short
Carol Conley – “Penitence”
Cyrus Neshvad – “Fils (Son)”
David E. Munz-Maire – “Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir”
Gigi Saul Guerrero – “Madre de Dios (Mother of God)”
Kevan Tucker – “Ideal”
Patrick Devaney – “Impervia”
Steve Duchesne – “Kitchen”
Yiqiong Li – “A Gift”

Best Short
A Gift - Director: Yiqiong Li 
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir - Director: David E. Munz-Maire 
Ideal - Director: Kevan Tucker
Impervia - Director: Patrick Devaney

Mauvaises Tetes (Bad Heads) - Director: Rebekah Fieschi 
Penitence - Director: Carol Conley

ACCEPTED  TRAILER


​IL PRINCIPIO DEL MALE - Stefano Santoro